Explore Routine Login

Althaea Officinalis Root Extract

Our database includes 275 products that contain Althaea Officinalis Root Extract.

Explained

Althaea Officinalis Root Extract is from a plant called the Marsh Mallow plant. This plant is indigenous to Europe, West Asia, and North Africa.

Althaea Officinalis Root Extract is an emollient and antioxidant. It helps sooth and soften the skin. When applied to the skin, it blocks enzymes that break down hyaluronic acid.

It's antioxidant properties help fight free-radicals. Free-radicals are molecules that may damage your skin cells.

The marshmallow we eat today is based on an ancient Egyptian dessert made from this plant (Marshmallows do not contain this plant anymore).

Also known as: Marshmallow Root Extract

Althaea Officinalis Root Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.6% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Where it's used

Althaea Officinalis Root Extract is most often found as ingredient number 15 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Althaea Officinalis Root Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 54312
  • INCI Name: ALTHAEA OFFICINALIS ROOT EXTRACT
  • EC #:  277-254-6
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.