Althaea Officinalis Leaf/Root Extract

Our database has 1 products that contain Althaea Officinalis Leaf/Root Extract.

Ingredient Description

Althaea Officinalis Leaf/Root Extract is an extract of the dried leaves and roots of the Marsh Mallow, Althaea officinalis L., Malvaceae

Want to like or dislike this ingredient?

Join SkinSort For Free

Althaea Officinalis Leaf/Root Extract Stats

  • Althaea Officinalis Leaf/Root Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient!
  • 0% of products in our database contain it.

Products With Althaea Officinalis Leaf/Root Extract:

Ingredient Functions

Emollient having the quality of softening or soothing the skin.

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 54310
  • INCI Name: ALTHAEA OFFICINALIS LEAF/ROOT EXTRACT
  • EC #:  277-254-6
  • All Functions: Emollient
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.