Explore Routine Login

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract

Our database includes 1586 products that contain Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract.

Explained

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract is an extract of the leaves of the aloe, Aloe barbadensis, Liliaceae.

You may know Aloe to be a good sunburn reliever and inflammation reducer. This is because it contains many components that are known to help reduce irritation and itchiness. These include vitamins, amino acids, polysaccharides, and more. The high water content of aloe also helps give a cooling effect.

Aloe contains the antioxidants Vitamins A, C, and E. These vitamins neutralize free radicals. Free-radicals are molecules that may damage your skin cells, such as pollution.

The aloe plant is naturally abundant in polysaccharides, a carbohydrate made of sugar molecules. Polysaccharides help hydrate your skin by mimicking your skin's natural carbohydrates.

As it is easily absorbed by the skin, aloe is a great moisturizer. It is both a humectant and emollient. Emollients help trap moisture in your skin, keeping your skin soft. Humectants draw water from the air to your skin.

Other components of aloe include sugars such as monosaccharides and polysaccharides, folic acid, choline, many common minerals such as calcium, fatty acids, amino acids, and Vitamin B12.

Aloe does not protect against UV rays, despite it soothing sunburns.

There are over 420 species of aloe but Aloe Barbadensis is the most commonly used for topical products.

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 3.9% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

160 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Sensitivity • Redness • Dryness

Where it's used

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract is most often found as ingredient number 13 within an ingredient list.

Of the 18 products in our database that have a known concentration of Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, we've seen concentrations from 0.05% to 96% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 54346
  • INCI Name: ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF EXTRACT
  • EC #:  287-390-8 / 305-181-2
  • All Functions: Emollient, Humectant, Oral Care, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.