Alligator Oil

Our database has 0 products that contain Alligator Oil.

Ingredient Description

Alligator Oil is the oil obtained from the rib and tail of the alligator, Alligator mississippiensis.

What it is:

form of
Oil

Want to like or dislike this ingredient?

Join SkinSort For Free

Alligator Oil Stats

  • Alligator Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient!
  • 0% of products in our database contain it.

Ingredient Functions

Antimicrobial Capable of destroying or inhibiting the growth of microorganisms
Antiseborrhoeic Preventing or relieving excessive secretion of sebum; preventing or relieving seborrheic dermatitis.
Emollient having the quality of softening or soothing the skin.
Skin Conditioning to hydrate and soften skin

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 95878
  • INCI Name: ALLIGATOR OIL
  • All Functions: Antimicrobial, Antiseborrhoeic, Emollient, Nail Conditioning, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.