Allantoin

Our database includes 4647 products that contain Allantoin.

You should know

Benefits

Reduces Redness
Reduces Irritation
Scar Healing
Comedogenic Rating:   0
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Allantoin plays a role in soothing and moisturizing the skin. Because of this, it is often added to products with strong active ingredients.

Some studies have shown this ingredient can promote wound healing with higher concentrations.

Allantoin is derived from the comfrey plant but produced synthetically for cosmetic products to ensure purity.

People also like: Niacinamide, Panthenol, Glycerin

People also dislike: Ascorbic Acid, Niacinamide, Parfum

Allantoin is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient, with about 13.0% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

688 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Sensitivity • Redness • Fungal Acne

Where it's used

Allantoin is most often found as ingredient number 16 within an ingredient list.

Of the 4 products in our database that have a known concentration of Allantoin, they all have a concentration of 0.5% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Allantoin the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 31411
  • INCI Name: ALLANTOIN
  • INN Name: allantoin
  • EC #:  202-592-8
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning, Skin Protecting, Soothing
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.