Alchemilla Vulgaris Leaf Extract

Our database has 11 products that contain Alchemilla Vulgaris Leaf Extract.

Ingredient Description

Alchemilla Vulgaris Leaf Extract is an extract of the leaves of the Lady's Mantle, Alchemilla vulgaris L., Rosaceae

What it is:

form of
Antioxidant

Want to like or dislike this ingredient?

Join SkinSort For Free

Alchemilla Vulgaris Leaf Extract Stats

  • Alchemilla Vulgaris Leaf Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient!
  • 0% of products in our database contain it.

Ingredient Functions

Astringent Tending to draw together or constrict tissues; styptic. May unclog pores, remove excess oil, shrink appearance of pores, tighten skin, cleanse irritants from skin, reduce inflammation, reduce acne, provide anti-bacterial benefits
Skin Conditioning to hydrate and soften skin
Antioxidant A substance that inhibits oxidation, especially one, such as vitamin E, vitamin C, or beta carotene, that protects cellsfrom the sometimes damaging effects of oxidation.

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 54285
  • INCI Name: ALCHEMILLA VULGARIS LEAF EXTRACT
  • EC #:  283-614-3
  • All Functions: Antioxidant, Astringent, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.