Adenosine

Our database has 998 products that contain Adenosine.

Community rating: Loved

Description

Adenosine is in every living organism. It is one of four components in nucleic acids that helps store our DNA.

Adenosine has many benefits when used. These benefits include hydrating the skin, smoothing skin, and reducing wrinkles. Once applied, adenosine increases collagen production. It also helps with improving firmness and tissue repair.

Studies have found adenosine may also help with wound healing.

In skincare products, Adenosine is usually derived from yeast.

Adenosine is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient, with about 7.79% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Where it's used

Adenosine is most often found as ingredient number 23 within an ingredient list.

It is currently used 10179 times inside of skincare routines on SkinSort.

These are the categories of products that use Adenosine the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 31367
  • INCI Name: ADENOSINE
  • INN Name: Adenosine [USAN:BAN}
  • EC #:  200-389-9
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.