Activated Clay

Our database has 1 products that contain Activated Clay.

Ingredient Description

Activated Clay is the inorganic compound obtained by heating natural aluminum silicate with sulfuric acid

Want to like or dislike this ingredient?

Join SkinSort For Free

Activated Clay Stats

  • Activated Clay is a rare cosmetic ingredient!
  • 0% of products in our database contain it.

Ingredient Functions

Absorbent Allows for the entering of product through the skin

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 54403
  • INCI Name: ACTIVATED CLAY
  • All Functions: Absorbent, Bulking
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.