Explore Routine Login

Acrylates Copolymer

Our database includes 1509 products that contain Acrylates Copolymer.

Explained

Acrylates Copolymer is used as a film-forming agent and texture enhancer.

After applied, Acrylates Copolymer forms a thin film cover that helps skin feel more soft. It can help sunscreens become more water-resistant.

It is also used to make a product more thick.

Acrylates Copolymer is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 3.7% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

24 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Sensitivity • Redness • Fine Lines

Where it's used

Acrylates Copolymer is most often found as ingredient number 12 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Acrylates Copolymer the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 31648
  • INCI Name: ACRYLATES COPOLYMER
  • All Functions: Antistatic, Binding, Film Forming
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.