Acetylneuraminic Acid

Our database has 0 products that contain Acetylneuraminic Acid.

Ingredient Description

(-)-5-Acetamido-3,5-dideoxy-D-glycero-D-galacto-nonulosonic acid

Want to like or dislike this ingredient?

Join SkinSort For Free

Acetylneuraminic Acid Stats

  • Acetylneuraminic Acid is a rare cosmetic ingredient!
  • 0% of products in our database contain it.

Ingredient Functions

Skin Conditioning to hydrate and soften skin
Skin Protecting to keep skin from being damaged to a certain degree

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 85432
  • INCI Name: ACETYLNEURAMINIC ACID
  • INN Name: Aceneuramic acid [INN]
  • EC #:  205-023-1
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning, Skin Protecting
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.