Acetyl Trihexyl Citrate

Our database has 0 products that contain Acetyl Trihexyl Citrate.

Ingredient Description

1,2,3-propanetricarboxylic acid, 2-acetyloxy-, trihexyl ester

What it is:

form of
Antioxidant

Want to like or dislike this ingredient?

Join SkinSort For Free

Acetyl Trihexyl Citrate Stats

  • Acetyl Trihexyl Citrate is a rare cosmetic ingredient!
  • 0% of products in our database contain it.

Ingredient Functions

Emollient having the quality of softening or soothing the skin.
Skin Conditioning to hydrate and soften skin
Antioxidant A substance that inhibits oxidation, especially one, such as vitamin E, vitamin C, or beta carotene, that protects cellsfrom the sometimes damaging effects of oxidation.

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 73991
  • INCI Name: ACETYL TRIHEXYL CITRATE
  • EC #:  -
  • All Functions: Antioxidant, Chelating, Emollient, Plasticiser, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.