Explore Routine Login

Acetyl Octapeptide-3

Our database includes 127 products that contain Acetyl Octapeptide-3.

You should know

What it is

Peptide

Explained

Acetyl Octapeptide-3 is a synthetic peptide. It is often called a botox alternative due to its ability to restrict the movement of muscles, and thus reduce the appearance of fine-lines.

While this peptide can help reduce wrinkles and fine-lines, the research is lacking in it being as effective as botox.

All current studies for this ingredient are either from manufacturers or look at amounts far greater than in actual products.

Acetyl Octapeptide-3 is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.3% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Humectant, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

32 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Oily Normal

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fine Lines • Sensitivity • Wrinkles • Dullness

Where it's used

Acetyl Octapeptide-3 is most often found as ingredient number 29 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Acetyl Octapeptide-3 the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 82188
  • INCI Name: ACETYL OCTAPEPTIDE-3
  • EC #:  -
  • All Functions: Humectant, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.