Explore Routine Login

Acetic Acid

Our database includes 199 products that contain Acetic Acid.

Explained

Acetic Acid is created during the process of fermenting ethanol. It is used to help adjust the pH of cosmetics.

The pH of your skin is important to maintaining a healthy barrier. This barrier keeps your skin hydrated and protects your skin from external factors such as bacteria.

Also known as: Ethanoic Acid

Acetic Acid is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.4% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Masking, Buffering

Community Stats

16 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Fungal Acne • Hormonal Acne • Sensitivity

Where it's used

Acetic Acid is most often found as ingredient number 24 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Acetic Acid the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 31572
  • INCI Name: ACETIC ACID
  • INN Name: acetic acid
  • EC #:  200-580-7
  • Ph. Eur. Name: acidum aceticum
  • All Functions: Buffering, Masking
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.