Explore Routine Login

4-Terpineol

Our database includes 59 products that contain 4-Terpineol.

Explained

4-Terpineol is the main component of tea tree oil. It has antibacterial, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory properties.

This ingredient is potent at killing bacteria, making it an effective acne treatment. According to the book Journal of Profiles of Drug Substances, it helps in reducing acne-causing bacteria such as Propionibacterium acnes.

While tea tree has been found to help soothe inflammation and redness, it can also cause sensitivity and irritation in some people.

Research shows irritation usually occurs when using pure oil and not from cosmetic products.

This ingredient can be derived from several parts of the tea tree plant: leaves, branches, and bark.

Also known as: Terpinen-4-Ol

4-Terpineol is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.1% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Masking

Community Stats

12 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Oily Normal

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dullness • Texture • Redness • Pores

Where it's used

4-Terpineol is most often found as ingredient number 19 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use 4-Terpineol the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 74121
  • INCI Name: 4-TERPINEOL
  • EC #:  209-235-5
  • All Functions: Masking
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.